Privacy policy

Our commitment to your privacy

At PVC building Supplies Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are

PVC building supplies supply plumbing goods to a variety of customers in the United Kingdom.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect personal information about yourself; this includes your name, address, phone number, job title and the like.  We may collect financial information required for credit approval and, where necessary, insurance.   We collect this information when you complete an account application form, provide delivery address information to complete an order or enter your details into our website www.pvcbuildingsupplies.com.  We require this information to ensure that we can give you the service that you need and expect from us.

We may also collect some information about you from Cookies (Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners)

We only keep your information for as long as necessary or for legal or regulatory reasons.   Personal information will be securely disposed of when it is no longer required.

Purpose of the Information collected

The information is collected for specific business purposes to enable us to provide you with appropriate products and services.  Our business purposes include the following:

  • To process your orders
  • Answer your enquiries
  • Keep up to date records
  • Account management
  • Keep you informed about PVC’s products and services
  • Provide communications that we think will be of relevance to you
  • Ensure customer satisfaction

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the business purposes listed above

Sharing of personal information

We share your information with trusted third parties, who perform tasks for us and help us to ensure that you receive the best service from PVC.  These include:

  • Accountants
  • Our suppliers
  • Third parties who perform tasks for us

How we keep your information secure

We at PVC Building supplies are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that you have provided us and we will continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your information is kept secure.

When we work with third parties, we ask that they have the appropriate privacy, security and confidentiality measures in place to ensure that your information is kept secure.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us:

  • For a copy of the personal information we hold on you
  • To update or correct personal information
  • To delete your information (unless bound by finance regulations)
  • To not receive marketing communication from us
  • To restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate

More information about your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Updates will be made to our privacy policy from time to time, in line with industry developments or legislation. We will not send it to you every time but it will always be accessible on our website

How to contact us

If you have questions about this policy, or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us on:

01489773800

Or Write to us:

PVC Building Supplies, Unit 28a Solent Trading Estate, Shamblehurst Lane, Hedge End SO30 2FX